Hair removal · women and men

Waxing in Sofia from €4.61.

Abi Beauty offers waxing for women and men at our salons in Druzhba and Lozenets, Sofia. Upper lip, cheekbones and chin are €4.61 each, full legs €17.90, and full body waxing is €63.92 for women and €143.17 for men. For a longer-lasting result, have a look at laser hair removal.

4.96,103+ Google reviews
Beautician removing a wax strip from a client's leg at Abi Beauty in Sofia

What is waxing?

Waxing is a cosmetic treatment that removes unwanted hair mechanically. The hair is pulled out from the root with a very sticky substance: wax is spread over the area, a strip of fabric or paper is pressed on top, and the hair comes away with the strip.

Because the hair is removed from the root, it grows back finer and thinner with every treatment. Waxing is quick and affordable, which makes it a good choice when you need smooth skin for a specific occasion or don't want to commit to a course of treatments.

If you'd rather not use a razor or worry about nicks and cuts, waxing is the practical alternative. The result is temporary, though, so you repeat it once the hair has grown back.

Areas we wax

We offer professional waxing on any part of the body you'd like treated.

For women

  • Full legs or half legs
  • Full arms or half arms
  • Underarms and bikini
  • Face, cheekbones, upper lip, chin
  • Chest, abdomen, back, lower back
  • Full body

For men

  • Chest and abdomen
  • Back, lower back or both
  • Full legs or half legs
  • Full arms or half arms
  • Underarms
  • Full body

Waxing prices in Sofia

Prices are per treatment. Full body waxing, which covers all the main areas, is the best value. Prices for our other treatments are in the full price list.

Waxing — women
Area / servicePrice
Half legs€13.30
Full legs€17.90
Half arms€9.21
Full arms€13.30
Underarms€9.21
Bikini€17.90
Face€9.21
Cheekbones€4.61
Upper lip€4.61
Chin€4.61
Chest€13.30
Back + lower back€13.30
Abdomen€9.21
Lower back€9.21
Back€9.21

Full body includes full legs, full arms, underarms, bikini and full face.

Waxing — men
Area / servicePrice
Half legs€22.50
Full legs€35.80
Half arms€17.90
Full arms€22.50
Underarms€13.30
Chest€27.10
Back + lower back€35.80
Abdomen€27.10
Lower back€17.90
Back€17.90

Full body includes chest, abdomen, back, lower back, full legs, full arms, shoulders and underarms.

Full body waxing

Full body waxing for women is €63.92 and includes full legs, full arms, underarms, bikini and full face. For men it is €143.17 and includes chest, abdomen, back, lower back, full legs, full arms, shoulders and underarms. If you're after a long-term solution for every area, compare it with full body laser hair removal.

Waxing for men

Men most often have their chest, back and lower back waxed. Back + lower back and full legs are €35.80 each, chest and abdomen €27.10 each, and underarms €13.30. For a long-term result, see laser hair removal for men.

Warm wax applied to the skin with a spatula at an Abi Beauty salon
The wax is spread over the area with a spatula.

Bikini waxing

Bikini waxing for women is €17.90. The skin there is more sensitive, so preparation matters: let the hair grow out enough, and tell your beautician if your skin has reacted to waxing before.

How to prepare

  • Let the hair grow out. The wax needs something to grip, usually around 5 mm. Don't shave in the days before your appointment.
  • Book ahead. Online or by phone on 0890 200 100.
  • Tell your beautician if your skin is sensitive or has reacted to waxing before.

Book your visit online in a minute.

Pick a service, a clinic and a time that suits you. Open every day 10:00–20:00.

Waxing or laser hair removal?

Waxing is the quicker method, but it is not as effective as diode laser hair removal. With waxing the hair grows back and you repeat the treatment regularly. Laser hair removal is the long-term alternative: a course of sessions with a lasting reduction in hair growth.

Waxing

  • Quick result for an occasion
  • No commitment to a course
  • Hair gets finer over time
  • Repeat once the hair grows back

Laser hair removal

  • A course of sessions
  • Long-term hair reduction
  • No need to grow the hair out
  • See prices by area

Waxing in Druzhba and Lozenets

Waxing is available at the Abi Beauty salons in Druzhba and Lozenets in Sofia, every day from 10:00 to 20:00. Book online before you come, or call 0890 200 100. Addresses and directions for all our centres are on the contacts page.

Frequently asked questions

How much does waxing cost in Sofia?
At Abi Beauty, waxing for women starts at €4.61 for the upper lip, cheekbones or chin. Full legs are €17.90, bikini €17.90 and full body €63.92. For men, full legs and back + lower back are €35.80 each, and full body is €143.17.
What does full body waxing include?
For women, full body includes full legs, full arms, underarms, bikini and full face (€63.92). For men, it includes chest, abdomen, back, lower back, full legs, full arms, shoulders and underarms (€143.17).
Do you offer waxing for men?
Yes. We wax chest, abdomen, back, lower back, full legs, full arms, shoulders and underarms for men, as well as full body. See the "Waxing — men" price table.
Where can I get waxed?
Waxing is done at our salons in Druzhba and Lozenets in Sofia. Book online or call +359 890 200 100 to check a free slot.
Waxing or laser hair removal: which is better?
Waxing is quick: hair is pulled out from the root and gets finer and thinner over time, but the result is temporary. Diode laser hair removal is more effective and is the long-term alternative if you want to stop regular hair removal.
How long should my hair be before waxing?
The hair needs to have grown out enough for the wax to grip it, usually around 5 mm. So don't shave in the days before your appointment.
Call us Book now